One Valley Many Voices

Gunnison Memorial Scholarship Winners, since 1967

CFGV would like to connect with all the past winners of the Memorial Scholarship – we want to collect their stories!  If you know any of the winners listed below and can help us find them, please call Margie at (970) 641-8837.  We’d love to have addresses, phone numbers and emails.  And even if you “know someone who knows someone” – let us know and we’ll do the sleuthing!  Married names for the women, if they have one, would be helpful too.  We know how small the Gunnison Valley really is . . . and it’s our guess we can find most of these folks!  Thanks for your help.

CB Titans

1968
Gloria Archuleta

1969
Vallerie Vader (Funk)

1970
Kathy Cummings

1971
Rita Manning

1972
Brenda Watters, Linda Watters

1973
Marilyn Perusek, Elaine Ruggera

1974
Heide Zupan, Terri Guerrieri

1975
Jan Cressman, Valerie Monson

1976
Joseph Kowbel

1977
Terry Czillinger

1978
Sheryl Hall (Swayze), Margery Hanfelt

1979
Patricia Campbell, Greg George, Amy McRae

1980
Lena Roper

1981
Beth Sweetkind, Debra Swille

1982
Jeffrey Bailey, Wendee Nash, Raymond Woodard,
Christine Garcia

1983
Dan Krull, David Lee Bassel, Scott Brennise, Denitia Hays

1984
Torrey Carroll, Diane Sames, Becky Rose, Kate Scholey, Russell Adelgren, Kim Archuleta, Cynthia Muirhead

1985
Kim Archuleta, Trinda Kupfrian, Amy Boots,
Diane Sames, Yumiko Amano, Shelly Carignan,
Tim Drouillard, Tony Sitts

1986
Brenda Christian, Erin Doak, Russell Partch,
Melissa Metcalf, Tina Antoine, Angie Dixon

1987
Laura Meyer, Joanna Kysar, Jim Williams, Crag Markwood

1988
Barbara Rogers, Tracy Holden, Michelle Sammons,
Jill Phelps, Greg Peterson

1989
Timothy LaPlante, Michelle Sammons, Roseann Sangosti, Shannon Bowen, Mathew McElroy, Clint Eccher

1990
Shannon Bowen, Craig Duncan, Trish Hartley,
Timothy LaPlante, Michelle Sammons, Shannon McLain, Justin Prouty

1991
Traci Henkel, Timothy LaPlante, John Murdock,
Tracy Pike, Mischa Goodnough, Roland Mason

1996
Jenni Callahan, Kelly Hoyer, Monika Lewis,
Abigail Martin, Mae Mears, Tricia Ruggeberg,
Angela Ryan, Chera Williams, Abigail Wren, Jay Jaynes

1997
Sabrina MacIntosh, Amber Maggio, Spence Bell,
Kresta Austin, Nikki Williams, Dana Nancarrow

1998
Steven Barton, Daniel Reichle, Joshua Fraser,
Noah Steurer, Larene Irby, Michelle Thalmann,
Pamela Walck, Jarad Sargent, Ben Costello

1999
Erik Austin, Josh Young, Shasta Moore,
Alix Horton, Amanda Brownlie, Garrett Bales

2000
Natalie Pool, Aaron Steurer, Laura Spencer,
Margo Patton, Janet Kint, Herbert Bushman,
Shad Stagl, Joseph Hansen, Bridgett Fogo

2001
Preston Irby, Kelsey Archuleta, Mariah Klingsmith,
Mary Hansen, Sarah Lull, Justin Tate

2002
Katy Bell, Tim Wiginton

2003
Hannah Shank, Matt Martin,
Lindsey Casey, Lauren Goldman

2004
Kelli Cadwell, Shaye Gerrity, Jeremy Williams

2005
Waunita Hye

2006
Carley Smit, Chris Garcia

2007
Sarah Vitale, Alicia Browder, Jenna Browder,
Cassidy Nelson

2008
Rachel Anderson, Jessica Mast, Joshua Ost,
Shelby Rundell

2009
Renee Del Vecchio, Megan Finney, Anna George,
Amanda Rossman, Dayne Luekenga

2010
Jushua Roper, Elizabeth Cotton, Kristin Horrocks,
Sydney Loyed

2011
Taylor Ferraro, Conor Adcock, Kristyn Giordano,
Aubery Seiff

2013
Anna Ferraro, Marissa Lambert

2014
Jordan Wallin, Clifford Gibbens,
Mara McLaughlin

2015
Calvin Sabrowski, Katherine Ketcham,
Josh Jacobson

2016
Avery Forsythe, Tara Mortell, Ansley Potoker

2017

Michaela Butts, Julia Jacobson, Ryan Myers